English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
glucose management indicator [correct]; GMI [correct]
DEF: The approximate A1C [glycated hemoglobin] level based on the average glucose levels from CGM [continuous glucose monitoring] readings for 14 or more days.
OBS: The term GMI is intended to convey that this is a measure derived from glucose values and [that it] can provide an indication of the current state of a person’s glucose management.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
indicateur de gestion du glucose [correct, masculine noun]