English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Food Additives)
diacylglycerol [correct, see observation, noun]; diglyceride [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A glyceride containing two fatty acid molecules in ester linkage.
OBS: diacylglycerol; diglyceride: According to the standardized terminology of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) and the International Union of Biochemistry (IUB), the monoglycerides, diglycerides, and triglycerides should be designated monoacylglycerols, diacylglycerols, and triacylglycerols, respectively. However, older terminology is still widely used, particularly in clinical medicine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Additifs alimentaires)
diacylglycérol [correct, masculine noun]; diglycéride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lipide neutre, dans lequel une molécule de glycérol est estérifiée par deux acides gras.
OBS: diacylglycérol; diglycéride : D'après la terminologie standardisée de l'Union internationale de Chimie Pure et Appliquée (IUPAC) et l'Union Internationale de Biochimie (IUB), les monoglycérides, diglycérides et triglycérides devraient être respectivement appelés monoacylglycérols, diacylglycérols et triacylglycérols, pourtant, l'ancienne terminologie reste largement utilisée, notamment en médecine clinique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biología molecular; Aditivos alimentarios)
diglicérido [masculine noun]