English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
compound [correct]
DEF: A material extensively used in dentistry for impressions. A typical formula for compound is as follows : Shellac 45%, Talc 30%, Glycerin 2. 5%. Wax, tallow, palm oil and colouring matter make up the remainder.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
composés thermoplastiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pâte à empreinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériaux très utilisés pour la réalisation d'empreintes, en dentisterie. Un composé type pourrait être : résine 45%, talc 3%, glycérine 2.5%, le reste étant formé de cire, de suif, de colorant et d'huile de palme.