English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Concrete Construction)
staff plaster [correct]; fibrous plaster
CONT: Replicas on this building, as well as fiberglass replacements of 60 concrete lanterns on the California Building (Museum of Man), put up during a renovation in 1975 [...], were frayed and discolored and were so slick that they did not adhere to walls. Donaldson insisted on using Glass-Fiber-Reinforced-Concrete (GFRC) because it rendered details with greater precision, lasted indefinitely, has the look and feel of stone that the original staff plaster was trying to emulate, can be integrally colored, won’t warp of deform, is easily patched and sealed, is fire-resistant, and when knocked on doesn’t sound like an object made of fiberglass.
OBS: staff : A stiff plastic material composed of plaster of Paris mixed water and a little glycerin and dextrin;...
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Bétonnage)
plâtre pour staff [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de plâtre et de filasse destiné à la réalisation de plaques planes ou d'éléments décoratifs (moulures, corniches, rosaces...) utilisés dans le bâtiment.
OBS: Par extension, ce terme désigne les plâtres armés de fibres végétales ou textiles, toiles, ou treillis métalliques.
OBS: staff : Ouvrage moulé en plâtre très fin additionné de glycérine et armé de filasse, d'étoupe ou de fibre de verre. On en fait surtout des plaques planes légères pour faux-plafonds et divers éléments d'ornement intérieur, corniches, moulures, rosaces [...]