English (Plastic Materials; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
maleic resin [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Maleic resins. These resins are made by reacting maleic acid or anhydride with a polyhydric alcohol such as glycerin in the presence of rosin or ester gum. They have very fast solvent release, good compatibility with nitrocellulose, and good sanding properties.... Maleic resins also have a fast dry and good color retention so that they can be used in quick-drying white coatings.
OBS: maleic resin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matières plastiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
résine maléique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résine maléique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).