English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
softening [correct]
DEF: Softening : Making fabrics softer and sometimes also increasing absorbency involves the addition of such agents as dextrin, glycerin, sulfonated oils, sulfated tallow, and sulfated alcohols.
CONT: Denim clothing undoubtedly improves with age the gradual softening of the woven fabric and characteristic fading at wear points is due to the indigo-dyeing process ... .
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adoucissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement destiné à améliorer le toucher des articles textiles en leur conférant de la souplesse, ou à faciliter certaines opérations de transformation textile.
CONT: L'adoucissage assure un meilleur glissement des fibres et facilite le travail sur les machines, par exemple la filature des fibres teintes en bourre ou en ruban de corde, le grattage des pièces, la couture des articles en confection.