English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
biodiesel bus [correct]; B.I.O. bus
OBS: Biodiesel is made from vegetable oil. The same [type of oil] french fries are cooked in. It can also be made from animal fat oils like bacon grease, peanut oil or grape seed oil, just to name a few. There are no modifications needed to make a diesel engine run on biodiesel fuel ...
OBS: Azman, who is a junior in civil and environmental engineering, designed and built a processor to convert vegetable oil into fuel-grade biodiesel as a project for a class in sustainable engineering design last fall. The processor removes the glycerin from vegetable oil, thereby decreasing its viscosity through a chemical process called transesterification.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus au biodiésel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'infrastructure de transport en commun est trop bien développée pour être obligé d'avoir recours à son automobile en ville. De plus en plus d'autobus fonctionnent au Biodiésel. La STM [Société des transports de Montréal] a d'ailleurs mis sur pied un projet pilote en vue d'équiper sa flotte d'autobus au biodiésel.
OBS: biodiésel : [...] un produit de gras animal recyclé ou encore d'huile végétale, comme celle utilisée pour la cuisson [...]