English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
softener [correct]
DEF: softener : 1. A product designed to impart a soft mellowness to the fabric. Examples are glucose, glycerine, tallow, or any one of a number of quaternary ammonium compounds. 2. A substance that reduces the hardness of water by removing or sequestering the calcium and magnesium ions. 3. A substance used to reduce friction during mixing and processing when dry powders are added to polymers.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adoucissant [correct, masculine noun]; agent adoucissant [correct, masculine noun]; assouplissant [correct, masculine noun]; assouplisseur [correct, masculine noun]; produit d'assouplissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: adoucisseur : un composé chimique utilisé dans la finition pour donner au tissu une main soyeuse.
DEF: On ajoute à la solution de traitement de l'amidon, des mouillants non ionogènes et des adoucisseurs, afin d'améliorer la résistance des tissus à la rupture.
CONT: assouplissant : Substance qui, dans un apprêt textile, assouplit les fibres. Produit ajouté à la lessive et destiné à rendre le linge plus doux. - Syn. : assouplisseur.