English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Hair Styling)
metallic dye [correct]; progressive dye
CONT: [Metallic or progressive dyes] are the dyes commonly used in men's hair-coloring products. They commonly contain lead acetate in a liquid solution of water and glycerine with a little sulfur. The solution is applied directly to your hair, and gradually your hair darkens over time.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Coiffure)
teinture métallique [correct, feminine noun]; teinture progressive [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] solution liquide composée d'eau, composée de glycérine et d'un peu de soufre, additionnée de sels de plombs et que l'on utilise généralement pour les colorants destinés aux hommes. On obtient, par applications quotidiennes qui se font directement sur les cheveux, un dégradé : on cesse toute application aussitôt qu'on obtient la teinte désirée.