English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Photography)
potassium bromide [correct]; KBr [correct]
DEF: White, crystalline granules or powder with a pungent, strong, bitter saline taste, soluble in water and glycerol, slightly soluble in alcohol and ether, used as a sedative and antiepileptic and also used in photography.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Photographie)
bromure de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; KBr [correct]
DEF: Sel se présentant sous la forme de cristaux brillants, cubiques, soluble dans l'eau et le glycérol, peu soluble dans l'eau et l'éther, utilisé comme sédatif et antiépileptique et aussi utilisé dans la fabrication du savon et en photographie.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Fotografía)
bromuro de potasio [masculine noun]; bromuro potásico [masculine noun]