English (Chemistry)
terpinyl acetate [correct]; terpenyl acetate
DEF: C1OH17OOCCH3. A combustible, colorless liquid slightly soluble in water and glycerol, soluble in water, boils at 220(degrees) C; used in perfumes and flavors.
French (Chimie)
acétate de terpényle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de terpinol [masculine noun]; acétate de terpinyle [masculine noun]; éther terpénylacétique [masculine noun]
OBS: CH3CO2C1OH17 ... Liquide incolore, odeur de lavande.