English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
glycerolipid [correct, noun]; acylglycerol [correct, noun]; glyceride [correct, noun]
CONT: Glycerolipids are a class of lipids characterized by a glycerol backbone esterified with fatty acids.
OBS: Esterification can occur at one, two, or all three hydroxyl groups of the glycerol molecule producing mono-, di-, and triglycerides respectively.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
acylglycérol [correct, masculine noun]; glycéride [correct, masculine noun]; glycérolipide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lipide simple obtenu par estérification des fonctions alcool du glycérol par des acides gras.
OBS: Selon le nombre de fonctions alcools estérifiées, on parle de mono-, di- ou triglycéride.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
glicérido [masculine noun]
DEF: Ester de glicerina y ácidos grasos, en el cual uno o más de los hidróxidos de la glicerina han sido sustituidos por radicales ácidos.