English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
teichoic acids [correct, plural]
CONT: The teichoic acids, which are polyols consisting predominantly of glycerol, ribitol and mannitol, are covalently linked to the peptidoglycan through phosphodiester bonds and can be substituted by sugars, aminosugars or D-alanine residues. Some rare teichoic acids lack polyols. Teichoic acids are found in some actinomycetes, bacilli, lactobacilli, listeria and staphylococci.
OBS: teichoic acids: term usually used in the plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
acides teichoïques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Polymères à base de glycérolphosphate ou de ribitolphosphate présents dans la paroi des bactéries Gram positives et de quelques rares bactéries Gram négatives.
OBS: acides teichoïques : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.