English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
lysophospholipid [correct, noun]
CONT: Lysophospholipids, which are phospholipids that have one acyl group, are classified into two types, i. e., those with a glycerol backbone and those with a sphingosine backbone. Lysophospholipids have simple structures composed of a single hydrophobic fatty acid chain, a hydrophilic head, and a phosphate group with or without a large molecule attached.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
lysophospholipide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des phospholipides circulants ne portant qu'une seule chaîne d'acide gras, appelés lysophospholipides, sont [...] considérés comme des médiateurs de la communication intercellulaire.