English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
tria-O-acetylglycerol [correct, see observation]; triacetylglycerol [correct]; glycerol triacetate [correct]; glyceryl triacetate [correct]; tri-acetin [avoid]; triacetin [avoid]; acetin [avoid]
DEF: An oily, colorless and bitter liquid, the acetic triester of glycerol, [used as a] flavoring [agent] for ice cream, beverages, confectionery and candy.
OBS: tria-O-acetylglycerol: The capital letter "O" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
tri-O-acétylglycérol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; triacétylglycérol [correct, masculine noun]; triacétate du glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; triacétate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; triacétine [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: [Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un] liquide huileux, incolore et amer, constituant le triester acétique du glycérol, [utilisé comme aromatisant] pour [les] crèmes glacées, [les] boissons, [les] pâtisseries et [les] confiseries.
OBS: tri-O-acétylglycérol : La lettre majuscule «O» s'écrit en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
triacetato de glicerilo [masculine noun]; triacetina [feminine noun]