English (Plastic Materials; Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
ester gum [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hard, semisynthetic resin produced by esterification of natural resins(especially rosin) with polyhydric alcohols(principally glycerol, but also pentaerythritol.
OBS: ester gum: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
colophane estérifiée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gomme ester [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Colophane de gemme traitée par estérification. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: colophane estérifiée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: gomme ester : terme normalisé par l'ISO.