English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
glycerophospholipid [correct, noun]; phosphoglyceride [correct, noun]
CONT: Glycerophospholipids(or phosphoglycerides) are specifically those phospholipids that contain a glycerol backbone bonded by ester linkages to two fatty acids and by a phosphodiester linkage to a highly polar head group...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
glycérophospholipide [correct, masculine noun]; phosphoglycéride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lipide contenant une molécule de glycérol estérifiée par un acide phosphorique et par un ou deux acides gras.