English (Chemistry)
gluconeogenesis [correct]
DEF: The formation of glucose from noncarbohydrate sources such as lactate, amino acids, and glycerol.
French (Chimie)
gluconéogenèse [correct, feminine noun]; néoglucogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Synthèse biologique du glucose à partir de substances organiques non glucidiques et principalement des acides aminés.