English (Chemistry; Biomass Energy)
Degussa process [correct]
DEF: A technical process for the production of glycerol by hydrolysis of carbohydrates and subsequent catalytic hydrolytic hydrogenation.
CONT: In the Degussa process, carbohydrate solutions are hydrogenated at 200 atmospheres hydrogen pressure at 150° to 170°C in the presence of 1% phosphoric acid, then the acid is neutralized, and the hydrogenation is continued at 200° to 230°C ....
French (Chimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
procédé Degussa [correct, proposal, masculine noun]