English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
triacylglycerol [correct, see observation, noun]; triglyceride [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An ester of glycerol(propane-1, 2, 3-triol) in which all three hydroxyl groups are esterified with a fatty acid.
OBS: triacylglycerol; triglyceride: According to the standardized terminology of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) and the International Union of Biochemistry (IUB), the monoglycerides, diglycerides, and triglycerides should be designated monoacylglycerols, diacylglycerols, and triacylglycerols, respectively. However, older terminology is still widely used, particularly in clinical medicine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
triacylglycérol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; triglycéride [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Triester d'acides gras et de glycérol.
OBS: triacylglycérol; triglycéride : D'après la terminologie standardisée de l'Union internationale de Chimie Pure et Appliquée (IUPAC) et l'Union Internationale de Biochimie (IUB), les monoglycérides, diglycérides et triglycérides devraient être respectivement appelés monoacylglycérols, diacylglycérols et triacylglycérols, pourtant, l'ancienne terminologie reste largement utilisée, notamment en médecine clinique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
triglicérido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto formado por un ácido graso (oleico, palmítico o esteárico) y glicerol.