English (Neurosurgery)
percutaneous retrogasserian glycerol rhizotomy [correct]; PRGR [correct]; percutaneous trigeminal glycerol rhizotomy [correct]
DEF: The chemical destruction of part of the sensory root of the trigeminal nerve, by injection of glycerol, for the relief of trigeminal neuralgia.
CONT: The treatment of trigeminal neuralgia by percutaneous retrogasserian glycerol rhizotomy was assessed in a series of 58 patients with a follow-up period ranging from 2 to 40 months postoperatively.
French (Neurochirurgie)
rhizotomie rétrogassérienne percutanée au glycérol [correct, feminine noun]; radicotomie retrogassérienne percutanée au glycérol [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes proposés par inférence aux termes «rhizotomie rétrogassérienne», «rhizotomie percutanée» et «rhizotomie au glycérol».
OBS: Selon plusieurs dictionnaires médicaux les termes «rhizotomie» et «radicotomie» seraient synonymes.