English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biochemistry; Pharmacology)
cascarilla oil [correct]
DEF: A volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the dried bark of Croton Eleuteria Bennett.
OBS: Cascarilla oil : light yellow to brown amber colour, pleasant spicy odor, soluble in most fixed oils, and in mineral oil, practically insoluble in glycerol and propylene glycol, used as flavoring agent in foods, medicine, tobacco.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie; Pharmacologie)
essence de cascarille [correct, feminine noun]; extrait de cascarille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle de l'écorce de Croton eluteria Bennett; [...] contient de l'eugénol, cymène, vanillal, acide cascarillique.
CONT: cascarille (écorce de) [...] Usages. Thérapeutique (tonique amer, fébrifuge, excitant) sous forme d'extrait de cascarille ou en fumigations; préparation de poudres dentifrices, de liqueurs, de tabacs.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica; Farmacología)
aceite de cascarilla [correct, masculine noun]