English (Symptoms (Medicine))
fat necrosis [correct]; steatonecrosis [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the neutral fats in the cells of adipose tissue are split into fatty acids and glycerol; it usually affects the pancreas and peripancreatic fat in acute hemorrhagic pancreatitis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
stéatonécrose [correct, feminine noun]; nécrose adipeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nécrose ou mort du tissu adipeux.
CONT: Les panniculites intra-abdominales sont des lésions rares, inflammatoires, pseudotumorales correspondant à des foyers de stéatonécrose et de lipophagie situés dans le mésocolon et/ou le mésentère.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
necrosis grasa [correct, feminine noun]; esteatonecrosis [correct, feminine noun]