English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phospholipid ether [correct]
DEF: A phospholipid which [has] an alcohol moiety in ethereal linkage with a saturated or unsaturated aliphatic alcohol.
OBS: They are usually derivatives of phosphoglycerols or phosphatidates. The other two alcohol groups of the glycerol backbone are usually in ester linkage. These compounds are widely distributed in animal tissues.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éther de phospholipides [correct, masculine noun]