English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Bioengineering)
lactophenol [correct]
DEF: A mixture of approximately equal weights of phenol and lactic acid dissolved in glycerol and distilled water, used for mounting biological specimens.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Technique biologique)
lactophénol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réactif utilisé pour l'examen et la conservation des spécimens mycologiques qu'il éclaircit sans les altérer.