English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Oil Production)
formic acid [correct, see observation]; methanoic acid [correct]; aminic acid [former designation]; formylic acid; hydrogen carboxylic acid
DEF: An organic acid which appears under the form of a colorless pungent liquid, has a melting point of 8. 4°C, is miscible with water, alcohol, ether, and glycerol, is toxic and causes painful skin wounds, is a constituent of the stings of ants, stinging caterpillars, and stinging nettles, and which is used as a flavoring and a preservative in distilling and brewing, as well as in fruit juices, and for acidizing high-temperature oil wells.
OBS: formic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Production pétrolière)
acide formique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide méthanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide aminique [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus simple des acides carboxyliques se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, d'odeur piquante, vésicant, corrosif et toxique, bouillant à 101 °C, miscible à l'eau et aux solvants organiques, existant à l'état naturel dans le corps des fourmis rouges (d'où son nom), dans les pommes, les pêches et les orties, que l'on utilise comme aromatisant et conservateur pour les produits de distillerie, de brasserie, ainsi que pour les jus de fruits.
OBS: acide formique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Producción petrolera)
ácido fórmico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido metanoico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, fumante, de olor picante y penetrante. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. punto de inflamación, 69º C. Combustible. Muy tóxico y fuerte irritante tisular.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2O2