English (Biochemistry)
plasmalogen [correct]; phosphoglyceracetal [correct]
DEF: A glycerophospholipid found in the central nervous system in which the glycerol moiety bears in an alk-1-enyl ether group.
French (Biochimie)
plasmalogène [correct, masculine noun]; acetalphosphatide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phospholipide comportant une fonction acétalique, c'est-à-dire un aldéhyde gras attaché au glycerol (ou éventuellement un autre alcohol constitutif du phospholipide [...].