English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Milling and Cereal Industries)
thin-boiling starch [correct]; soluble starch [correct]; amidulin; amilodextrin
DEF: A modified starch that is capable of dissolving in hot water to give a limpid solution and is formed from raw starch, esp. by relatively mild treatment with acids, by oxidation, or by heating with glycerol.
OBS: ... the products find use in the textile industry to size yarn and finish woven fabrics and, in the food industry, as gum confections.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Minoterie et céréales)
amidon soluble [correct, masculine noun]; amylodextrine [correct, feminine noun]; amiduline [correct, feminine noun]; amidon fluide bouilli [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit soluble dans l'eau, obtenu par transformation de l'empois d'amidon sous l'action de diverses substances (salive, eau bouillante, etc.).
OBS: Caractères physiques - Poudre blanche [...] Soluble eau chaude. [...] Préparation - Action des alcalis, des acides ou des diastases sur l'amidon [...] Usages - Apprêt, réactif de l'iode, agent d'émulsion.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Molinería y cereales)
almidón soluble [masculine noun]; amidulina [feminine noun]; amilodextrina [feminine noun]