English (Food Additives; Food Industries)
anti-staling agent [correct]
DEF: Substances that retard the staling of baked products, and also soften the crumb, e. g. sucrose stearate, polyoxyethylene monostearate, glyceryl monostearate, stearoyl tartrate.
CONT: In addition to flour improvers and bleaching agents, anti-staling agents are often used in bread-making. In fresh bread the starch molecules are arranged in a completely haphazard and random manner, whereas in stale bread they are arranged in a more orderly way. Anti-staling agents may act by combining with components of starch in such a way to prevent the starch molecules from taking up an orderly arrangement.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
anti-rancissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance utilisée pour éviter le vieillissement des produits boulangers. Les principaux anti-rancissants sont des stéarates (sucrose, polyoxyéthylène, glycéryl), le stéaroyltartrate, etc.