English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
glyceryl triacetoxy stearate [correct]
DEF: Plasticiser for cellulose acetate butyrate, cellulose nitrate, ethyl cellulose, polyvinyl acetate, polyvinyl butyral, vinyl chloride and vinyl chloride acetate.
CONT: A number of chemical compounds [can be used] as chemical alternatives for PCB as capacitor fluid, [such as] different organic esters like glyceryl triacetoxy stearate, butyl stearate, butyl sebacate, butyl naphthenate and tetrahydrofurfuryl oleate, ethylene glycol and silicate ester base fluid.
OBS: glyceryl triacetoxy stearate : commercial term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
triacétostéarate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; stéarate triacétoglycérique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: triacétostéarate de glycéryle : nom commercial.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
triacetoxiestearato de glicerilo [masculine noun]