English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-[(prop-2-en-1-yloxy)methyl]oxirane [correct, see observation]; 2-[(allyloxy)methyl]oxirane [correct]; allyl glycidyl ether [correct, see observation]
OBS: 2-[(prop-2-en-1-yloxy)methyl]oxirane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: allyl glycidyl ether : commercial name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-[(prop-2-én-1-yloxy)méthyl]oxirane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-[(allyloxy)méthyl]oxirane [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde d'allyle et de glycidyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther d'allyle et de glycidyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-[(prop-2-én-1-yloxy)méthyl]oxirane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: oxyde d'allyle et de glycidyle : nom commercial.
OBS: éther d'allyle et de glycidyle : forme fautive.