English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental cement [correct]; fissure sealant
DEF: A dental material usually made from interaction between bisphenol A and glycidyl methacrylate; such sealants are used to seal nonfused, noncarious pits and fissures on surfaces of teeth.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
ciment dentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des chercheurs britanniques ont mis au point une technique pour protéger durant 2 ans l'ensemble des dents. La technique consiste à fixer à l'aide d'un ciment dentaire photosensible au niveau des dernières molaires, une capsule qui libérera progressivement son fluor.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
cemento dental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material dental no metálico usado en el revestimiento, cementación y obturación, para hacer restauraciones permanentes y temporales mediante la mezcla de componentes que forman una masa plástica que se endurece.