English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N,N-bis(carboxymethyl)glycine [correct, see observation]; aminotriacetate [correct]; aminotriacetic acid [correct]; 2-[bis(carboxymethyl)amino]acetic acid [correct]; nitrilotriacetate [correct]; NTA [correct]; NTA; 2,2',2''-nitrilotriacetate [correct, see observation]; nitrilotriacetic acid [correct]; NTA [correct]; NTA; 2,2',2''-nitrilotriacetic acid [correct, see observation]; nitrilo-2,2',2''-triacetic acid [obsolete]; tri(carboxymethyl)amine [correct]; triglycine [correct]; triglycollamic acid [correct]; alpha,alpha',alpha''-trimethylaminetricarboxylic acid [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white crystalline powder and which is used in synthesis, as a chelating agent, an eluting agent in purification of rare-earth elements and as a detergent builder.
OBS: N, N-bis(carboxymethyl) glycine : The capital "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by its corresponding Greek character or italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Chel 300; Complexon I; Hampshire NTA acid; NCI-C02766; Titriplex I; Trilon A; Trilone A; Versene NTA acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H9NO6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N,N-bis(carboxyméthyl)glycine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aminotriacétate [correct, masculine noun]; acide aminotriacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-[bis(carboxyméthyl)amino]acétique [correct, masculine noun]; nitrilotriacétate [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2',2''-nitrilotriacétate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide nitrilotriacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2,2',2''-nitrilotriacétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide nitrilo-2,2',2''-triacétique [masculine noun, obsolete]; tri(carboxyméthyl)amine [correct, feminine noun]; triglycine [correct, feminine noun]; acide triglycollamique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha,alpha',alpha''-triméthylaminetricarboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: N,N-bis(carboxyméthyl)glycine : Le «N» majuscule s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par le caractère grec correspondant ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H9NO6