English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
L-serine [correct, see observation]; (S)-2-amino-3-hydroxypropanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-3-hydroxypropanoic acid [correct]; 2-amino-3-hydroxypropionic acid [correct]; L-2-amino-3-hydroxypropionic acid [correct]; alpha-amino-β-hydroxypropionic acid [correct, see observation]; 3-hydroxy-alanine [correct]; β-hydroxyalanine [correct]; serine [correct]; S [correct, see observation]; S; L-(-)-serine [correct, see observation]; L-serine Sigma grade [correct, see observation]; S-serine [correct, see observation]; S-(-)-serine [correct, see observation]
OBS: Naturally occurring, non-essential amino acid; M. W. 105. 09. It may be synthesized from glucose and is interconvertible with glycine. It is a substrate in the formation of cystathionine. Present in many proteins, it provides a side-chain hydroxyl group, which permits modification of the protein by phosphorylation or glycosylation.
OBS: Ser and S are abbreviations used to denote the amino acid serine in amino acid sequences and elsewhere.
OBS: L-serine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: (S)-2-amino-3-hydroxypropanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: L: This letter is a small capital.
OBS: (S): This letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H7NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
L-sérine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide (S)-2-amino-3-hydroxypropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2-amino-3-hydroxypropanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-amino-3-hydroxypropionique [correct, masculine noun]; acide L-2-amino-3-hydroxypropionique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-amino-β-hydroxypropionique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-hydroxy-alanine [correct, feminine noun]; β-hydroxyalanine [correct, feminine noun]; sérine [correct, feminine noun]; S [correct, feminine noun]; S; L-(-)-sérine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; L-sérine qualité Sigma [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; S-sérine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; S-(-)-sérine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide alpha-amino-β-hydroxy-propionique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Acide aminé glucoformateur non indispensable, possédant une fonction alcool. Son dérivé phosphorylé, la phosphosérine, entre dans la composition des phosphoprotéines. Estérifiée par l'acide phosphatidique, elle donne la phosphatidyl-sérine qui est un important phospholipide.
CONT: La sérine existe dans les sites catalytiques de nombreuses enzymes protéolytiques (trypsine, chymotrypsine) et de nombreuses enzymes hydrolytiques (phosphatases alcalines, acétylcholinestérases). Elle est à l'origine de la synthèse des phosphatides complexes. La L-sérine, ou S-sérine, est le composé dont la configuration absolue sert de référence pour tous les aminoacides naturels, qui dérivent de la L-sérine en remplaçant CH2, OH par un autre groupement.
OBS: L-sérine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide (S)-2-amino-3-hydroxypropanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: L : Cette lettre est une petite majuscule.
OBS: (S) : Cette lettre s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H7NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
serina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aminoácido no esencial encontrado en muchas proteínas del cuerpo. Es un precursor de los aminoácidos glicina y cisteína.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H7NO3