English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-(phosphonomethyl)glycine [correct, see observation]; glyphosate acid [correct]
OBS: N-(phosphonomethyl) glycine : form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry(IUPAC).
OBS: N: this letter must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-(phosphonométhyl)glycine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; glyphosate acide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: N-(phosphonométhyl)glycine : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA).
OBS: N : cette lettre s'écrit en italique.