English (Biological Sciences)
phosphorylase [correct]
DEF: General term for an enzyme transferring an inorganic phosphate group to some organic acceptor, hence belonging to the transferases.
CONT: Some enzymes may exist in two forms of different activity which are interconvertible. Frequently, the mechanism of interconversion consists of phosphorylation.... One of the best known cases is glycogen phosphorylase, the enzyme that degrades glycogen into its glucose units, and which exists in two forms : a and b. Phosphorylase a is a tetrameric protein having the higher activity; phosphorylase b is a less active dimer. The b form can be converted into the a form by the convalent binding of four phosphate groups.
French (Sciences biologiques)
phosphorylase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute enzyme qui catalyse la phosphorolyse d'un composé par l'acide phosphorique.
CONT: Le glycogène est dégradé par phosphorolyse. Ceci signifie que le glycogène subit des coupures au niveau des restes de glucose, non pas hydrolytiques (avec fixation d'une molécule d'eau), mais phosphorolytiques (fixation d'une molécule d'acide phosphorique). Cette réaction est catalysée par une enzyme, la phosphorylase, enzyme très complexe (Cori, Sutherland) qui a été préparée à partir du foie et du muscle. Les enzymes des deux origines sont d'ailleurs de structure très différente.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
fosforilasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzimas de la clase transferasa, que catalizan la escisión de enlaces mediante la adición de fosfato inorgánico.