English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethane-1,2-diyl dinitrate [correct, see observation]; ethylene dinitrate [correct, see observation]; dinitroglycol [avoid]; ethanediol dinitrate [avoid]; ethylene glycol dinitrate [avoid]; EGDN [avoid]; EGDN; ethylene glycol di-nitrate [avoid]; ethylene nitrate [avoid]; glycol dinitrate [avoid]; nitroglycol [avoid]
OBS: ethane-1,2-diyl dinitrate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene dinitrate: commercial name.
OBS: ethylene glycol dinitrate : incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H4N2O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dinitrate d'éthane-1,2-diyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dinitrate d'éthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dinitrate d'éthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; dinitrate d'éthylène glycol [avoid, masculine noun]; dinitrate de glycol [avoid, masculine noun]; dinitrate de l'éthylèneglycol [avoid, masculine noun]; binitrure d'éthylèneglycol [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: dinitrate d'éthane-1,2-diyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dinitrate d'éthylène : nom commercial.
OBS: dinitrate d'éthylèneglycol : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H4N2O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dinitrato de etilenglicol [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto que rebaja el punto de congelación de la nitroglicerina. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H4N2O6