English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl oleate [correct, see observation]; 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate [correct, see observation]; diglycol oleate [correct, see observation]; diethylene glycol monooleate [correct, see observation]
DEF: [An] emulsifying agent for fluid water-in-oil emulsions for the manufacture of furniture and automobile polish, water-emulsion paints, agricultural sprays.
OBS: 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl oleate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized.
OBS: diglycol oleate; diethylene glycol monooleate : commercial terms.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H33COOC2H4OC2H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oléate de 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyl (9Z)-octadéc-9-énoate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monooléate de diéthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: oléate de 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyl (9Z)-octadéc-9-énoate : La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: monooléate de diéthylèneglycol : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H33COOC2H4OC2H4OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monoleato del dietilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H33COOC2H4OC2H4OH