English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biochemistry)
hydroxypropyl methylcellulose [correct]; HPMC [correct]; hydroxypropylmethylcellulose; propylene glycol ether of methylcellulose
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white powder which swells in water, producing clear to opalescent, viscous, colloidal solution, and which is used in medicine (suspending agent), in food products as thickening agent, stabilizer and emulsifier.
CONT: Methocel cellulose ether products are available in two basic types: methylcellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose. Both types of Methocel have the polymeric backbone of cellulose, a natural carbohydrate that contains a basic repeating structure of anhydroglucose units.
OBS: propylene glycol ether of methylcellulose : This term appears under the number 808 in the "Lexique de la chimie alimentaire. "
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
hydroxypropylméthyl cellulose [correct, feminine noun]; hydroxypropylméthylcellulose [feminine noun]; HPMC [correct, feminine noun]; HPMC
OBS: hydroxypropyl méthylcellulose : produit commercialisé par Dow Chemical sous le nom de «Methocel» (voir aussi cette autre fiche).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
hidroxipropilmetilcelulosa [feminine noun]