English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
poly(ethylene oxide) [correct, standardized]; PEOX [correct, standardized]; oxydized poly(ethylene) [correct]; polyethylene oxide [correct]; polyoxyethylene [correct]; POE [correct]; POE; poly ethylene oxide [avoid]
CONT: Polyethylene glycol(PEG) and polyethylene oxide are polymers of ethylene oxide. Polyethylene glycol refers to the polymer with molecular weight less than 50, 000, while polyethylene oxide is used for higher molecular weights.
OBS: poly(ethyleneoxide); PEOX: Term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
poly(éthylène oxyde) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PEOX [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polyéthylène oxydé [correct, masculine noun]; polyéthylène oxyde [correct, masculine noun]; polyoxyéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; POE [correct, masculine noun]; POE; oxyde de polyéthylène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère de l'oxyde d'éthylène.
OBS: poly(éthylène oxyde); PEOX : Terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
óxido de polietileno [masculine noun]