English (Chemistry)
solvent vehicle [correct]
CONT: Tretinoin and other retinoids are substantially insoluble in aqueous vehicles. Therefore, organic solvent vehicles are preferred as the liquid carrier. Alcoholic vehicles such as ethanol and isopropanol are preferred, with ethanol being most preferred. Other suitable solvent vehicles to form a solution of a retinoid include, for example, acetone, diethyl ether, liquid glycols or glycol derivatives, and hydroalcoholic vehicles.
French (Chimie)
véhicule solvant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La formulation peut comprendre un médicament, un véhicule solvant, et au moins un agent solidifiant. Le véhicule solvant peut présenter un système de solvants volatil comprenant au moins un solvant volatil, et un système de solvants non volatil comprenant au moins un solvant non volatil.