English (Biotechnology; Biological Sciences; Medicine and Health)
stealth nano-object [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nano-object specifically designed to avoid detection or rejection by the body’s defence system.
OBS: Stealth nano-objects are particularly designed to avoid detection by the reticuloendothelial system (RES) or to facilitate penetration through membranes and barriers.
OBS: Example : An appropriately sized and shaped nano-object decorated with polyethylene glycol(PEGylation) can avoid detection.
OBS: stealth nano-object: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biotechnologie; Sciences biologiques; Médecine et santé)
nano-objet furtif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nano-objet spécialement conçu pour éviter sa détection ou son rejet par le système immunitaire de l'organisme.
OBS: Les nano-objets furtifs sont notamment conçus pour ne pas être détectés par le système réticulo-endothélial (SRE) ou pour faciliter la pénétration à travers les membranes et les barrières biologiques.
OBS: Exemple : Un nano-objet de dimensions et de forme appropriées greffé avec du polyéthylène glycol (pégylation) n'est pas détecté.
OBS: nano-objet furtif : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).