English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl (9R,12Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate [correct, see observation]; diglycol ricinoleate [correct, see observation]; diethylene glycol monoricinoleate [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] plasticizer for high polymers and elastomers.
OBS: 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl (9R,12Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate: The capital letters "R" and "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diglycol ricinoleate; diethylene glycol monoricinoleate : commercial terms.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H32(OH)COOC2H4OC2H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
(9R,12Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ricinoléate diglycolique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: (9R,12Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyle : Les lettres majuscules «R» et «Z» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: ricinoléate diglycolique : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H32(OH)COOC2H4OC2H4OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ricinoleato de diglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H32(OH)COOC2H4OC2H4OH