English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-methoxyethyl octadecanoate [correct, see observation]; ethylene glycol monomethyl ether stearate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a combustible liquid, is insoluble in water and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: 2-methoxyethyl octadecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monomethyl ether stearate : standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H35COOCH2CH2OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
octadécanoate de 2-méthoxyéthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monométhyléther-stéarate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide combustible, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme plastifiant.
OBS: octadécanoate de 2-méthoxyéthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: monométhyléther-stéarate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H35COOCH2CH2OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monometiléter del estearato de etilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H35COOCH2CH2OCH3