English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
carvone [correct]; carvol [correct]
DEF: An oily liquid terpenoid ketone ... having a characteristic odor of caraway, found in many essential oils (as caraway, dill, or spearmint), and used as a flavoring agent and perfume.
OBS: Carvone is soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, propylene glycol, and mineral oils but insoluble in glycerol and water.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H14O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
carvone [correct, feminine noun]; carvol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance terpénique extraite de diverses huiles essentielles, épaisse et jaunâtre, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther et le chloroforme, utilisée pour parfumer les liqueurs, la gomme à mâcher, les savons.
OBS: Formule chimique: C10H14O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
carvona [correct, feminine noun]; carvol
DEF: Líquido incoloro, insoluble en alcohol, propilenglicol, aceites minerales, éter y cloroformo; insoluble en agua y glicerina. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H14O