English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-ethoxy-2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethane [correct, see observation]; diethylene glycol diethyl ether [correct, see observation]
OBS: 1-ethoxy-2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diethylene glycol diethyl ether : commercial term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-éthoxy-2-(2-éthoxyéthoxy)éthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther de diéthylèneglycol et de diéthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-éthoxy-2-(2-éthoxyéthoxy)éthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther de diéthylèneglycol et de diéthyle : terme commercial.