English (Biochemistry)
uncoupling agent [correct]; uncoupler [correct]
DEF: a compound that breaks the interdependence of electron transport through the respiratory terminal electron transport chain, or the photosynthetic intermediate electron transport chain, and phosphorylation.
CONT: it thus uncouples respiration and ATP formation; respiration continues or is even increased, but yields no energy.
CONT: Some important uncouplers are 2, 4-dinitrophenol(abbreviation : DNP), dicumarol, carbonyl cyanophenylhydrazone, salicyl-anilide etc. These compounds affect only oxidative phosphorylation, but not substrate phosphorylation in glycolysis.
French (Biochimie)
agent découplant [masculine noun]; substance découplante [feminine noun]; découplant [masculine noun]; découpleur [masculine noun]
CONT: les découpleurs agissent en dissociant l'oxydation de la phosphorylation dans la chaîne respiratoire. La respiration n'est plus alors contrôlée, car la concentration de l'ADP ou du Pi ne limite plus le taux de la respiration. Le découpleur le plus fréquemment utilisé est le 2,4-dinitrophénol (DNP). D'autres composés agissent de la même manière: le dinitrocrésol, le pentadichlorophénol, la bishydroxy coumarine (dicumarol) et le CCCP (m-chlorocarbony / cyanure phenylhydrazone).