English (Medication)
glycopeptide antibiotic [correct]
CONT: Vancomycin, a glycopeptide antibiotic derived from Streptomyces orientalis is poorly absorbed by mouth, but a 1 g i. v. dose produces serum levels averaging 25 mcg/mL at 2 hours. Its half-life in the circulation is about 6 hours.
French (Médicaments)
antibiotique glycopeptidique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vancomycine, un antibiotique glycopeptidique provenant de souches de Streptomyces orientalis, est mal absorbé par voie orale mais une dose i.v. de 1 g produit des concentrations sériques de 25 ug/mL au bout de 2 heures. Sa demi-vie dans la circulation sanguine est d'environ 6 heures.