English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
surface glycoprotein [correct]
CONT: Glycoprotein : compound in which carbohydrate side chains are covalently linked to a protein. Common side chains include D-galactose, D-mannose and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine. Cell surface glycoproteins play a role in cell recognition.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
glycoprotéine de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'université de Kumamoto vient de soumettre son protocole de thérapie génique du SIDA à l'approbation du ministère de la Santé japonais. [...] Il s'agit d'activer le système immunitaire d'individus porteurs du VIH grâce à l'injection intramusculaire d'un vecteur exprimant le gène codant pour une glycoprotéine de surface du virus.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
glucoproteína de superficie [correct, feminine noun]; glicoproteína de superficie [correct, feminine noun]