English (Hormones)
luteinizing hormone [correct]; LH [correct]
DEF: A glycoprotein hormone released by the pituitary gland which serves the dual purpose of triggering the release of the oocyte by the mature ovarian follicle and of stimulating the corpus luteum to secrete progesterone.
OBS: In men, LH stimulates the production of testosterone by specialized cells in the testes (Leydig cells).
French (Hormones)
hormone lutéinisante [correct, feminine noun]; LH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez la femme, les taux d'œstrogène sont [...] régulés par une boucle de rétroaction. La production d'œstrogène est assurée principalement par deux hormones, l'hormone lutéinisante (LH) et l'hormone folliculostimulante (FSH) produites par l'hypophyse ou glande pituitaire. Ces hormones invitent les ovaires à augmenter leur production d'œstrogène. L'hypophyse détermine également à quel moment il y a suffisamment d'œstrogène et réduit alors sa production de LH et de FSH.
Spanish (Hormonas)
hormona luteinizante [correct, feminine noun]; LH [correct]