English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
glycoside [correct]; heteroside [correct, see observation]; glucoside [obsolete]
DEF: One of a group of organic compounds, of abundant occurrence in plants which can be resolved by hydrolysis into sugars and other organic substances known as aglycones.
OBS: glycoside : This term is considered by some authors a synonym for "heteroside", defined as a "glycoside which, on hydrolysis, yields a noncarbohydrate as well as a glycose. "By comparison, a "glycoside" is an acetal derivative of sugar which on hydrolysis(as by the action of enzymes or dilute acids) yields one or more molecules of a sugar and OFTEN a noncarbohydrate.
OBS: Specifically glycosides are acetals which are derived from a combination of various hydroxy compounds with various sugars. They are designated individually as glucosides, mannosides, galactosides, etc. Glycosides were formerly called "glucosides", but the latter term now refers to any glycoside having glucose as its sugar constituent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
glycoside [correct, masculine noun]; hétéroside [correct, masculine noun]; glucoside [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Nom générique des glucides formés par la combinaison d'un ose ou d'un holoside avec un composé d'origine différente (aglycone).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
glicósido [correct, masculine noun]; glucósido [correct, masculine noun]; heterósido [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico del que forman parte uno o más glúcidos y un aglucón, es decir, una sustancia de naturaleza no glucídica.