English (Medication; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
active principle [correct]; active substance [correct]; active ingredient [correct]; active pharmaceutical ingredient [correct]; API [correct]
DEF: A constituent of a drug, usually an alkaloid or glycoside, on which the characteristic therapeutic action of the substance largely depends.
OBS: Some authors differentiate "active substance" and "active principle" from "active ingredient", the first two referring to compounds at the beginning of the drug cycle production and the latter being obtained at the end of this cycle.
French (Médicaments; Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
principe actif [correct, masculine noun]; substance active [correct, feminine noun]; ingrédient actif [correct, masculine noun]; ingrédient pharmaceutique actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique ou biologique responsable de l'effet pharmacologique d'un produit médicamenteux.
OBS: Certains auteurs différencient «principe actif» et «substance active» dans le sens que le «principe actif» et la «substance active» deviendront un «ingrédient actif» à la fin du cycle de production du médicament.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
sustancia activa [feminine noun]; principio activo [masculine noun]; ingrediente activo [masculine noun]