English (Medication; The Heart)
ouabain [correct]
DEF: A cardioactive glycoside consisting of rhamnose and ouabagenin, obtained from the seeds of Strophanthus gratus and other plants of the Apocynaceae...
CONT: Ouabain, a cardiac glycoside similar to digitoxin, is used to treat congestive heart failure and supraventricular arrhythmias due to reentry mechanisms, and to control ventricular rate in the treatment of chronic atrial fibrillation.
French (Médicaments; Cœur)
ouabaine [correct, feminine noun]