English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
mexiletine [correct]
CONT: Mexiletine has been shown to be effective in the suppression of induced ventricular arrhythmias, including those induced by glycoside toxicity and coronary artery ligation. Mexiletine, like lidocaine, inhibits the inward sodium current, thus reducing the rate of rise of the action potential, Phase 0.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Mexitil.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H17NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
méxilétine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Mexitil.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H17NO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
mexiletina [feminine noun]