English (Corporate Economics)
labor-saving innovation [correct]; labor-saving invention [correct]
CONT: It is easy to specify innumerable examples of capital-saving or labor-saving innovations and of neutral innovations in between.
CONT: In contrast, any inventions that tended to raise rents more than wages, thereby tending to increase landlord's share of GNP, might be called "labor-saving inventions".
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
innovation économisant du travail [feminine noun]; invention économisant de la main-d'œuvre [feminine noun]; invention économisant la main-d'œuvre [feminine noun]