English (National and International Economics; Production (Economics); National Accounting; Foreign Trade)
gross national product [correct, NATO]; GNP [correct, NATO]
DEF: The money value of the total output of goods and services within a country over a given period of time, usually a year, before allowance for depreciation and consumption of goods.
OBS: One must distinguish between "national product" and "domestic product".
OBS: gross national product; GNP : terms reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Production (Économie); Comptabilité nationale; Commerce extérieur)
produit national brut [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; PNB [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Agrégat constitué par la valeur des biens et services produits au cours d'une année par l'ensemble des agents économiques.
OBS: On doit distinguer «produit national» de «produit intérieur». Le produit national brut est égal au produit intérieur brut (q.v.) plus les paiements nets dus par le (ou au) reste du monde. Voir le Lexique de l'économie et de la gestion, 1976, page 179.
OBS: produit national brut; PNB : termes extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Producción (Economía); Contabilidad nacional; Comercio exterior)
producto nacional bruto [correct, masculine noun]; PNB [correct]
DEF: Valor de mercado de la producción de un país durante cualquier año, dándose el significado de «producción» a las ventas nacionales de bienes y servicios a personas naturales o físicas y al gobierno, más el exceso de las exportaciones.
CONT: Producto nacional bruto es la más importante de las formas en que se mide la producción de un país.... El producto nacional bruto es igual al producto interior bruto, más la renta generada en el exterior, menos los pagos hechos al extranjero.
OBS: producto nacional bruto; PNB: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.