English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
gunner [correct, officially approved]; Gnr [correct, officially approved]; gnr [correct]
OBS: Generic term used to designate personnel belonging to the Artillery.
OBS: gunner; Gnr : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
artilleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; artil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme générique qui sert à désigner les personnels appartenant à l'Artillerie.
OBS: artilleur; artil : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.