English (Military Organization; Guns (Land Forces))
gunner [correct, officially approved]; gnr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One whose office is to work with a gun other than an artillery gun.
OBS: gunner; gnr : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Canons (Forces terrestres))
canonnier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; can [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canonnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soldat chargé du service d'un canon autre qu'une pièce d'artillerie.
OBS: canonnier; can : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.