English (Military Organization; Armour)
gunner [correct, officially approved]; gnr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps, a crew member responsible for aiming and firing the gun.
OBS: gunner; gnr : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
tireur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le Corps blindé royal canadien, membre de l'équipage d'un char chargé de la visée et du tir.
OBS: tireur : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.