English (Guns (Land Forces))
gunnery [correct, officially approved]; gnry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The construction and management of guns.
OBS: gunnery; gnry : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
artillerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; artil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Construction et mise en œuvre des canons.
OBS: artillerie; artil : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: artillerie; artil : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
artillería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arte de construir, conservar y usar todas las armas, máquinas y municiones de guerra.