English (Air Traffic Control)
L-route [correct]
CONT: L-routes are low-level uncontrolled fixed RNAV [area navigation] routes depicted on En Route Low Altitude charts using green dashed lines and require GNSS [global navigation satellite system] RNAV systems for use. The MOCA [minimum obstruction clearance altitude] provides obstacle protection for only 6 NM either side of the track centreline and does not splay.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
route «L» [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les routes «L» sont des routes RNAV [navigation de surface] fixes dans l’espace aérien inférieur non contrôlé représentées sur les cartes en route de niveau inférieur par des lignes vertes pointillées et exigent une avionique RNAV GNSS [géolocalisation et navigation par un système de satellites] pour pouvoir être utilisées. La MOCA [altitude minimale de franchissement d'obstacles] fournit une protection contre les obstacles sur une distance de 6 NM seulement de chaque côté de l’axe de route et ne s’évase pas.