English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
out of condition grain [correct]
OBS: Grain which is out of condition has deteriorated in storage; grain that is damp, heating or spoiling in storage requires special treatment such as drying or aeration to preserve its quality or to prevent further deterioration; paragraph 76.(1) of the Canada Grain Act specifies that operators of licensed terminal or transfer elevators must inform the CGC [Canadian Grain Commission] if they find grain that is or is likely to go out of condition; the CGC may inspect the grain; the CGC tells the operator how to treat or dispose of the grain; if the grain has been special binned, the elevator operator may recover the costs of treating or disposing of the grain from the owner of the grain.
OBS: out of condition grain: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
grain avarié [correct, masculine noun]; grain détérioré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grain ayant subi une détérioration pendant l'entreposage.
OBS: Le grain humide, échauffé ou pourri durant l'entreposage exige un traitement spécial tel que le séchage ou la ventilation pour conserver sa qualité ou pour empêcher qu'il ne se détériore davantage; le paragraphe 76.(1) de la Loi sur les grains du Canada stipule que les exploitants de silos terminaux ou de transbordement doivent informer la CCG [Commission canadienne des grains] s'ils constatent que le grain est détérioré ou fort susceptible de le devenir; la CCG procédera éventuellement à l'inspection du grain; la CCG donne des instructions concernant le traitement du grain ou la façon d'en disposer; si le grain a été mis dans une cellule spéciale, l'exploitant de silo pourra recouvrer les frais de traitement ou autres auprès du propriétaire du grain.
OBS: grain avarié; grain détérioré : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano deteriorado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grano no idóneo para el consumo humano debido a podredumbre, enmohecimiento o descomposición bacteriana, o debido a otras causas que puedan detectarse sin necesidad de abrir el grano para examinarlo.