English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
oyster shucking [correct]
CONT: How to shuck an oyster? This method of oyster shucking is often used by restaurants for presentation purposes. Hold the oyster cup side down, flat side up, with the hinged or narrow end in your hand. Insert the knife about 1/3 back from the wide end of the oyster. Go in using the knife and cut the muscle. Be careful to keep your fingers out of the path of the knife. Detach the muscle from the bottom shell. Carefully roll the meat over, taking care to neatly detach the muscle underneath.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
écaillage des huîtres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Écaillage : [...] 3. Action d'ouvrir (des huîtres).