English (Telecommunications Transmission; Signals (Military))
Faraday fading [correct]
CONT: ... if you go 5 times higher in downlink frequency you get 5 times less Faraday fading, ie 15 fades on a 29 MHz downlink pass, but only 3 on a 145 MHz downlink.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
évanouissement dû à l'effet faraday [masculine noun]