English (Telecommunications Facilities; Internet and Telematics; Video Technology)
far end screen [correct]
DEF: In videoconferencing, the screen which receives video signals sent from the home site.
CONT: Safe Area. You cannot count on all space being seen on the far end screen even when your document meets the 3 to 4 ratio. If the words of your document go right to the edge of the screen, there is a chance that remote viewers are not seeing them. Try to keep a wide border around documents.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Internet et télématique; Vidéotechnique)
écran du site éloigné [masculine noun]; écran du poste éloigné [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte d'une vidéoconférence, écran qui reçoit les images diffusées par une source émettrice locale.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le directeur commercial de la société Corpav de Québec.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática; Técnicas de video)
pantalla remota [correct, feminine noun]