English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
glade skiing [correct, noun]
DEF: The fact of skiing on runs where part of the original trees had been left to make the sport more interesting and more challenging.
CONT: You name it... SKI EAST has it! Open slopes, highly groomed or with moguls, long gentle trails that seem to go on and on and on... glade skiing, steep slalom practice hills, novice training slopes.(Pamphlet "East Ski" on the 4 ski centres in the Quebec' s Eastern Townships, Canada).
OBS: skiing: Using skis to glide down snow-covered slopes for pleasure.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski dans les sous-bois [correct, masculine noun]; ski sur des pistes sous-bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La pratique du ski sur des pistes partiellement déboisées.
OBS: 160 km de pistes de ski ... Des pistes très bien entretenues ... de longues descentes ... des pistes sous-bois, des pentes raides et des pistes de pratique ... (Dépliant «Ski dans l'Est»). À 65 milles de Montréal, Mont-Sutton est le plus grand complexe dans la région de «Ski dans l'Est». 7 remonte-pentes ... 30 pistes ... longues descentes ... sous-bois. (Affiche du centre de ski Mont-Sutton).