English (Operations (Air Forces))
restrike
OBS: The question of assurance sorties is debatable, and students who planned to use only eight aircraft are not wrong. Where only a single attack against a single target is planned, and the need for surprise rules out a restrike, however, many squadron commanders would go for assurance sorties.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
seconde attaque [feminine noun]; nouvelle attaque [feminine noun]