English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grass pasture [correct]; grass pasture land [correct]
CONT: So, grazing sheep on a cool-season grass pasture is a balancing act between the first flush of spring growth, grass going to seed later in the spring, and the hot weather dormancy.... Put the sheep into a field when the grass is about 6-8 inches high, and move them to the next field when they’ve grazed the first to about 3-4 inches. Keep moving them, but also watch your other paddocks. In the spring, it's easy for the growth to get ahead of your sheep. You may need to mow a paddock or two to make sure they don’t go to seed before they are grazed.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pâturage de graminées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface fourragère composée de graminées destinée à une utilisation directe par les animaux d'élevage pour leur alimentation.
OBS: Les graminées regroupent des plantes comme le blé, l’orge, l'avoine, le bambou, etc.