English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
understeer [correct, noun]
DEF: The tendency of an automobile to go straight ahead and turn less sharply than the driver intends.
OBS: This, together with an increase in caster to over 3, minimizes the tendency to understeer by increasing the amount of negative camber generated during cornering, and also improves straight-line driving.
French (Conduite automobile; Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sous-virage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction d'une automobile qui dérape par les roues avant, diminuant ainsi l'effet normal de la direction.
Spanish (Conducción de vehículos automotores; Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
subviraje [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El subviraje es el aumento del radio de giro del tren delantero, mientras que el sobreviraje es el aumento del radio de giro del tren posterior.