English (Special-Language Phraseology; Symptoms (Medicine))
vital signs absent [correct]; VSA [correct]
CONT: Canadians who are wounded are labelled as WIA : wounded in action. This gets the medevac helicopters into the air. If things go badly, WIA might get upgraded to VSA : vital signs absent. This means the wounded soldier is now in cardiac arrest.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Symptômes (Médecine))
absence de signes vitaux [correct, feminine noun]; ASV [correct, feminine noun]