English (Types of Aircraft)
vent valve
OBS: Used to let hot air out and cause the balloon to go down.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
soupape de manœuvre [feminine noun]; soupape latérale [feminine noun]; soupape sommitale [feminine noun]