English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
actual seizure [correct]
CONT: To complete a distress a seizure of the chattels is necessary. A seizure may be either actual or constructive. It is actual by laying hands on the article, or on one of several articles, and claiming to detain it or them until the rent is satisfied. The most proper manner of making a distress is for the person distraining to go upon any part of the premises out of which the rent issues and take hold of some personal chattel declaring that it is taken as a distress in the name of all goods, or of so much as will satisfy the rent in arrear, and this will be a good seizure of all. No particular form of words is, however, necessary provided the intention is manifest.(13 Hals., 4th, pp. 155-156)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisie effective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: saisie effective : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).