English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
second go around [correct, officially approved]
OBS: second go around : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
signal second [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écho supplémentaire reçu après un délai supérieur à la période de récurrence des impulsions du radar.
OBS: signal second : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).