English (Merchandising Techniques; Investment; Stock Exchange)
road show [correct]; dog and pony show
DEF: A series of meetings with potential investors and brokers, conducted by a company and its underwriter, prior to a securities offering.
CONT: A road show-sometimes called a "dog and pony show"-is a compact series of investor presentations by the senior management of a company that is hoping to go public, acquire venture financing, or issue bonds or other securities. Road shows, which are typically concentrated in major financial centers around the country, allow issuers to meet with dozens of institutional investors over several days or weeks to present the company's financial outlook, product offerings and key managers. Generally, road shows are face-to-face meetings, but online and video presentations are becoming more common.
French (Techniques marchandes; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
tournée de présentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de rencontres entre des dirigeants d'une entreprise et des investisseurs pour leur présenter les caractéristiques d'une opération financière en cours (introduction en bourse, augmentation de capital, offre publique d'achat, ... ) ou les résultats de l'exercice.