English (Noodles and Pasta)
macaroni [correct, invariable]
OBS: This tubular Italian pasta used to be made by wrapping pasta dough around knitting needles. The term now refers to any small tubular pasta, all of which go well with chunky sauces.
OBS: macaroni: collective term usually taking a singular verb. The term most often refers to the whole serving rather than to one single pasta tube.
French (Pâtes alimentaires)
macaroni [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pâte alimentaire en forme de tube.
OBS: macaroni : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Pastas alimentarias)
macarrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pasta alimenticia de harina que tiene forma de canuto más o menos alargado.
OBS: macarrón: término utilizado generalmente en plural.