English (Anthropology)
couvade [correct]; man's childbed
DEF: The imitation by the father of many of the concomitants of childbirth, around the time of his wife's parturition [The father may retire to bed, go into seclusion, and observe some taboos.
French (Anthropologie)
couvade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coutume en vigueur dans la période précédant un accouche-ment et imposant au futur père un certain nombre d'inter-dits ainsi qu'un comportement calqué sur celui de la future mère