English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
go around [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; overshoot [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; go-around [correct, noun]
DEF: A phase of flight wherein a landing approach of an aircraft is not continued to touch-down. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: overshoot; go around : terms standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
remise des gaz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; remise de gaz [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Phase de vol pendant laquelle les opérations d'atterrissage ne sont pas menées à terme. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: remise de gaz : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: remise des gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
motor y al aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fase del vuelo que tiene lugar cuando la aproximación de un avión no termina con el aterrizaje y hay que volver a elevarse.