English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Electromagnetic Radiation)
shock region [correct]
CONT: The solar wind particles flowing directly from the Sun toward the Earth encounter the magnetosphere much as water in a swift stream comes upon a large rock. The solar wind particles must go around the magnetosphere obstacle, but at their high speed there is no time for an orderly detour. Instead, their direction is changed abruptly in the bow shock region just outside the Sunward magnetic field.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
zone de l'onde de choc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de rencontre du vent solaire avec le champ magnétique de la Terre.