English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
dendritic [correct]
DEF: Having a branching, treelike structure or pattern.
CONT: A tip can be either unstable and go through repeated tip splittings, or stable, and lead to dendritic growth. Unstable tips result in disordered structures with no apparent symmetry. If the tips are stable, in the sense that small perturbations around their stationary shape decay relatively quickly, the obtained patterns have a symmetry of varying degree.
CONT: At about m=5, the random, tip-splitting structure for DLA clusters crosses over into a dendritic pattern with well-defined but irregularly spaced side branches having stable tips.
CONT: There are two basic types of dendritic crystallization: i) in a pure undercooled liquid and, ii) in an isothermal liquid mixture.
OBS: Term derived from crystallography.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
dendritique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui présente des ramifications.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Matemáticas)
dendrítico [correct]
DEF: De figura de dendrita.