English (Lamps)
storm lamp [correct]
CONT: Later, candles were used by everyone for light and later again oil-lamps were used. A variety of beautiful brass lamps with decorative globes were sold for use in parlours, bedrooms and kitchens. For outdoor use and in sheds, less decorative lamps were used. The storm lamp, which had a closed globe, was useful on dark nights when farmers needed to go around the farm checking on livestock. Electricity was practically unheard of in the early 20th century but this changed with the setting up of the E. S. B. in 1927.
French (Lampes)
lampe-tempête [feminine noun]
CONT: On voit émerger une demande pour un éclairage de meilleure qualité que l'éclairage traditionnel ou à la base de lampes-tempêtes [...]