English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
toeside turn; toe-side turn
DEF: Type of turn executed by shifting the weight onto your front foot.
CONT: To do a "toeside" turn, look where you want to go, shift a little more weight onto your front foot and tilt your board onto its toe edge. As the board begins to turn, gently slide your back leg downhill to steer across the hill.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
virage appui avant [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de virage où le transfert du poids se fait sur l'avant de la planche pour tourner.
OBS: Le surfeur appui sur la pointe des pieds pour amorcer une courbe en appui avant.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
viraje frontside [correct, masculine noun]