English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tie-in clause [correct]
CONT: There are two ways that a searcher can circumvent this tedious process of using the Grantee indexes to "go back" on a title. Another lawyer can let him borrow his title abstract... The other method is the use of "tie-in clauses". For example, assume that at the end of the legal description in a 1984 deed from G. H. to I. J., the conveyancer who prepared the deed were to add a clause to the following effect : Being the same lands described in a deed from E. F. to G. H. dated Jan. 7, 1972 and recorded at(Halifax) Registry of Deeds office on Jan. 7, 1972 in Book 2529 at page 47. The searcher wouldn’t waste time searching the Grantee index, starting in 1984-he’d immediately open Book 2529 to page 47 and examine the deed to G. H.(Howlett, 1986, p. 5).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause de renvoi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause de renvoi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).