English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
breast plate [correct]; breastplate [correct]; breast collar [correct]
DEF: A device, usually of leather, attached to the saddle to prevent it from slipping back on the horse.
CONT: A breastplate is used to keep the saddle from sliding back. Most hunters wear breastplates because they go up and down very steep inclines at fast gaits.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Chasse et pêche sportive)
bricole [correct, feminine noun]; collier de poitrine [correct, masculine noun]; poitrail [masculine noun]
DEF: Collier destiné à empêcher la selle de glisser en arrière.
CONT: Avec d'autres, bâtis en montant, il est nécessaire d'employer un poitrail pour empêcher la selle de glisser vers l'arrière.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Caza y pesca deportiva)
petral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Correa o faja que, sujeta por ambos lados a la parte delantera de la silla de montar, aprieta y rodea el pecho de la cabalgadura [...]
CONT: Coloca bien el petral para no caerte al cabalgar.