English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
blind bridle [correct]
CONT: Dancer breaks all his yearlings in a blind bridle and trains them in a blind bridle at two, but switches over to an open bridle on their jog days. When he starts back with his three-year-olds, they go in an open bridle.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
bride fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bride avec des œillères.