English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Vocabulary)
decisive win [correct]; decisive victory [correct]; convincing victory
DEF: In competition, in politics or in life, any event or contest won by an important margin if distance is the case or if points or votes have to be accumulated, or a change that occurred with the impossibility to go back to the previous situation if a way of life is the case.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire général)
victoire décisive [correct, feminine noun]; écrasante victoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En compétition, en politique et dans la vie, toute épreuve ou tout concours remporté avec une imposante marge s'il s'agit de distance, ou un écart important s'il s'agit de points ou de votes à accumuler, ou tout changement survenu avec l'impossibilité de revenir à l'étape antérieure s'il s'agit d'un mode de vie à changer.