English (Clinical Psychology)
scheduled awakening [correct]
CONT: Scheduled awakenings : Requires parents to awaken the child every night 15 to 30 minutes prior to the usual time of the episode of sleepwalking or sleep terror. The child is kept fully awake for five minutes before letting him go back to sleep.
French (Psychologie clinique)
éveil programmé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Éveils programmés : Les parents doivent réveiller l’enfant toutes les nuits de 15 à 30 minutes avant le moment où, généralement, il a ses épisodes de somnambulisme ou de terreurs nocturnes. L’enfant est tenu entièrement éveillé pendant 5 minutes avant de le laisser se rendormir.