English (Printing Processes - Various)
white back-up plate [correct]; white back-up [correct]; white plate [correct]
CONT: [A four] color process inks are designed to be transparent so they will create other colors when they are overlapped. When these very transparent inks, without a white back up, are printed on a clear material to create a decal that will go in a window the whole imprint just disappears. By backing the four color process printing with white we can define and present a process image without losing any detail or color on an inside window decal.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
aplat de blanc [correct, masculine noun]; blanc de soutien [correct, masculine noun]; blanc couvrant [correct, masculine noun]; blanc opaque [correct, masculine noun]; sous-couche technique [feminine noun]
DEF: Fond blanc imprimé sur un support transparent ou un matériau réfléchissant avant l'impression des couleurs.
CONT: 100 TEE SHIRTS couleur 150 gr marqués 1 couleur 1 face [...] Un aplat de blanc est aussi inclus sous la couleur.
OBS: On peut [...] utiliser [l'aplat de blanc] dans le cas où l'impression du visuel se fait sur un support foncé ou transparent dans le but d'obtenir au mieux les pantones souhaités.