English (Police)
bed check [correct]
CONT: Bail conditions were developed, which had police officers doing bed checks. They would go to the residence of the person on bail and check to ensure that he was at home at 7 : 30 p. m. or 8 : 30 p. m., whatever the bail restriction was. If he was not, that constituted another offence, another arrest and a further detention.
French (Police)
contrôle à domicile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des conditions de libération sous caution ont été établies, et des policiers ont effectué des contrôles à domicile. Ils se rendaient à la résidence de la personne libérée sous caution et vérifiait qu'elle s'y trouvait à 19 h 30 ou 20 h 30, selon la restriction imposée. Si elle n'y était pas, cela constituait une autre infraction, qui menait à une autre arrestation et à une détention ultérieure.