English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
national resolution framework [correct]; resolution framework [correct]
DEF: The plan developed by the government department Indian Residential Schools Resolution Canada to resolve residential school claims.
OBS: The options available to individual claimants or groups of claimants include court decisions by judges, settlements of a court claim before you go to trial and this alternative dispute resolution process.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone; Droit judiciaire)
cadre de règlement des réclamations relatives aux pensionnats indiens [correct, masculine noun]; cadre de règlement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan élaboré par l'organisme gouvernemental Résolution des questions des pensionnats indiens Canada pour régler les réclamations concernant les pensionnats.
OBS: Les options offertes aux plaignants individuels ou aux groupes de plaignants comprennent les décisions rendues par un juge, les règlements à l'amiable avant le procès et le présent mode alternatif de règlement des conflits.