English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
mobile starting gate [correct]
CONT: The horses are behind the mobile starting gate in the stretch, then they come in front of the grandstand, where the starter will let them go just under the wire, once they have reached a desired speed, and once they are all in line.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
barrière de départ mobile [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de départ automobile [correct, feminine noun]; autostart [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: L'autostart est jugé le plus sûr par les turfistes et les professionnels. Voici comment il fonctionne : les chevaux s'alignent sur deux rangées, derrière une puissante voiture (l'autostart) munie d'ailes repliables. La voiture prend de la vitesse et libère progressivement les chevaux.