English (Translation)
go behind
CONT: There has never been any occasion when there was an attempt by any House of Commons, either here or in the United Kingdom, to go behind the exercise of that terrible responsibility we have.
French (Traduction)
se substituer à
CONT: Jamais le cas ne s'est présenté où la Chambre des communes, soit ici soit au Royaume-Uni, ait voulu se substituer à nous dans l'exercice de cette terrible responsabilité qui est la nôtre.