English (Military (General))
behind enemy line [correct]
CONT: Introduced to the dune buggy via dune running enthusiasts within its ranks, the military was quick to appreciate the advantages of being able to operate behind enemy lines using high speed vehicles that could seemingly go anywhere.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
arrières de l'ennemi [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les militaires, initiés par ceux d'entre eux qui pratiquaient ce sport pendant leurs loisirs, se sont vite intéressés à cette nouvelle forme de «tout-terrain» et à ces véhicules bizarres capables de rouler n'importe où, qui ouvraient la possibilité d'opérer sur les arrières de l'ennemi.