English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
moraine belt [correct]; morainal belt [correct]; morainic belt [correct]
CONT: When glaciers lie behind marginal moraines the bulk of sediment produced at the margin can go into storage in the moraine belt and not reach the proglacial region.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ceinture morainique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le secteur nord de la ceinture morainique du Prince-de-Galles est un complexe de sédiments glaciaires qui recouvrent le secteur est du plateau de Pim et qui confèrent au paysage un aspect plat que ne domine l'érosion fluviale.