English (Helicopters (Military); Aeroindustry)
feathering axis [correct]
CONT: ... the centrifugal forces acting on mass elements in front and behind the feathering axis will force the blade to go to the position where the twisting moment due to these forces is zero.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Constructions aéronautiques)
axe de changement de pas [correct, masculine noun]