English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
advisory technique [correct]
CONT: For each of the guidelines and success criteria in the WCAG [Web Content Accessibility Guidelines] 2. 0 document itself, the working group has also documented a wide variety of techniques. The techniques are informative and fall into two categories : those that are sufficient for meeting the success criteria and those that are advisory. The advisory techniques go beyond what is required by the individual success criteria and allow authors to better address the guidelines. Some advisory techniques address accessibility barriers that are not covered by the testable success criteria.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
technique recommandée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour chaque règle et chaque critère de succès des WCAG [Web Content Accessibility Guidelines] 2.0, le groupe de travail a également documenté une grande variété de techniques. Ces techniques sont informatives et se divisent en deux catégories : celles qui sont suffisantes pour satisfaire au critère de succès et celles qui sont recommandées. Les techniques recommandées vont plus loin que ce qui est requis par chacun des critères de succès et elles permettent aux auteurs de mieux respecter les règles. Certaines techniques recommandées concernent des problèmes d'accessibilité qui ne sont pas traités par les critères de succès testables.