English (Music (General))
ledger lines
DEF: Short extra lines added below or above the stave to accommodate notes that are too low or too high to be placed on the stave itself.
CONT: Pitches that go beyond the limits of the staff are written by adding ledger lines above or below the staff.
French (Musique (Généralités))
lignes supplémentaires [feminine noun]
DEF: Petites lignes horizontales ajoutées, au besoin, à la portée pour en augmenter l'étendue.
CONT: Quand des notes sont trop hautes ou trop basses pour être placées sur la portée, on ajoute de petites lignes appelées lignes supplémentaires.