English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
entropy barrier [correct]
CONT: Prigogine's new uncertainty principle says that beyond a certain threshold of complexity, systems go in unpredictable directions : they lose their initial conditions and cannot be reversed or recovered. This inability to go backward in time is an "entropy barrier".
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
barrière d'entropie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau principe d'incertitude de Prigogine dit qu'au-delà d'un certain seuil de complexité, les systèmes partent dans des directions imprévisibles; ils perdent leurs conditions initiales et ne peuvent être inversés ou restaurés. Cette incapacité à faire marche arrière dans le temps est une «barrière d'entropie».