English (Facsimile; Telecommunications Transmission)
partial tone reversal [correct]
DEF: A defect in which a tone reproduction, instead of proceeding smoothly from white to black, may go from white to black and them towards white again, or vice versa.
French (Télécopie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
inversion partielle des nuances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut tel qu'une reproduction de nuances, au lieu de progresser régulièrement du blanc au noir, peut progresser du blanc au noir et revenir ensuite vers le blanc, ou inversement.
Spanish (Facsímil; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
inversión parcial de matices [correct, feminine noun]