English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
go-shop provision [correct]; go-shop clause [correct]
CONT: In respect of a business combination, directors are required to seek the best value reasonably available to shareholders … In recent years, the "go shop" provision has been used in circumstances where a target has agreed to a transaction without conducting an auction or an informal market canvass. A go shop provision allows the board of directors of a target that has entered into a transaction to shop the target for a limited period of time.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause autorisant la sollicitation [correct, feminine noun]; disposition de magasinage [feminine noun, rare]
CONT: [L]es clauses autorisant la sollicitation élaborées aux États-Unis habilitent une cible à solliciter activement des offres auprès d'autres offrants après avoir signé la convention de fusion, et ce, durant une période de temps qui est habituellement limitée.