English (Ship and Boat Parts)
slip rope [correct]
DEF: a rope so arranged that it may be readily let go, as for instance a rope passed through the ring of a mooring buoy with both ends on board ship. By letting go one end and hauling on the other, the ship is freed.
French (Parties des bateaux)
amarre en double
OBS: amarre: câble, cordage servant à retenir un navire, un ballon en l'attachant à un point fixe.