English (Telephones; Security Devices; National and International Security)
secure telephone unit-third generation [correct]; STU-III [correct]; secure telephone unit III [correct]; STU III [correct]; STU III
CONT: The STU-III is a special telephone instrument that can be switched to a secure mode for discussion of classified information.... If you need to discuss classified information, you can use the STU-III in non-secure mode to place a call to another party who also has a STU-III. After the connection is made, you ask the party receiving the call to "go secure. "You and the other party then put your crypto-ignition keys(CIKs) into the phone terminal, turn them on and press the SECURE button. It may take about 15 seconds for the secure connection to be established. When the secure connection is activated, the display screen on the unit shows the highest classification level at which discussion is authorized. After hanging up, wait at least two seconds before removing the CIK.
CONT: The Secure Telephone Unit - Third Generation (STU-III) is a low-cost, user-friendly, secure telephone device. The terminals are designed to operate reliably, with high voice quality, as both ordinary telephones and secure instruments over the dial-up public switch telephone network. STU-III operates in full-duplex over a single telephone circuit using echo canceling modem technology.
French (Téléphones; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
poste cryptophonique de troisième génération [correct, masculine noun]; STU-III [correct, masculine noun]; poste téléphonique protégé - 3e génération [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; STU-III [correct, masculine noun]; STU-III; poste téléphonique protégé III [correct, masculine noun]; STU-III [correct, masculine noun]; STU-III
OBS: poste téléphonique protégé - 3e génération : la lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «3» s'écrit en exposant.