English (Medical Imaging; Nervous System)
optochemistry
CONT: How optochemistry works.... A patient would first swallow a pill that contains a light-activated molecule—a cage—that attaches to a neurotransmitter, which regulates a neuron's activity. After the pill' s content reached the brain, a pulse of light from an endoscope, or one delivered from outside the skull, would detach the neurotransmitter, which would go on to bind to and open a channel on the cell membrane that lets ions enter. The ions would then trigger the firing of the neuron, sending an electrical impulse traveling into the cell.
French (Imagerie médicale; Système nerveux)
optochimie [feminine noun]
CONT: Une technique alternative, nommée optochimie, évite le recours à de lourdes techniques de génie génétique. Un patient prendrait d'abord un comprimé contenant une molécule photosensible en forme de cage, à laquelle est attaché un neurotransmetteur, qui régule l'activité neuronale. À l'arrivée du contenu du comprimé dans le cerveau, une impulsion lumineuse émise par un endoscope détacherait le neurotransmetteur, qui se fixerait alors sur un canal de la membrane cellulaire et l'ouvrirait pour laisser entrer des ions. Ces derniers déclencheraient ensuite l'activation du neurone, où une impulsion électrique se propagerait alors.