English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy)
threatened abortion [correct]
DEF: A condition in which there is bloody discharge from the uterus but the loss of blood is less than in inevitable abortion and there is no dilatation of the cervix; it may proceed to actual abortion or the symptoms may subside and the pregnancy go to full term.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse)
menace d'avortement [correct, feminine noun]; menace d'avortement spontané [correct, feminine noun]; risque d'avortement spontané [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Elle se manifeste par : des métrorragies peu abondantes, brunâtres, noirâtres ou rouges, des pelvialgies à type de coliques utérines, une diminution de la tension mammaire.