English (Constitutional Law; National Policies)
constitutional awareness [correct]
CONT: As one lawyer argues, public interest litigation is very useful in nurturing Chinese people's constitutional awareness, which includes awareness of their human rights, awareness of the sanctity of contracts, awareness that the people are the the masters of the country, awareness that citizens should supervise the government, and the preparedness to go to court to defend their rights.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Politiques nationales)
conscience constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...]les [litiges d'intérêts publics] sont très efficaces pour développer la conscience constitutionnelle des Chinois ; ils permettent à ceux-ci de connaître leurs droits fondamentaux, de prendre conscience de l'importance des obligations contractuelles ainsi que d'acquérir la certitude que le peuple est le véritable maître du pays et que les citoyens ont le droit de surveiller le gouvernement.