English (Tort Law (common law))
unconscionable conduct [correct]
CONT: If the basis of the defendant's claim is unreasonable delay or laches, this is more likely to go to the question of substituting damages for an injunction rather than denying a remedy altogether. The view has also been expressed that the court will give credence to such an allegation only if there was something in the nature of fraud or unconscionable conduct on the part of the plaintiff.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
conduite oppressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le défendeur fonde sa réclamation sur le retard déraisonnable ou l'inertie, il est plus vraisemblable que cela aura pour résultat qu'on substituera des dommages-intérêts à une injonction plutôt que de refuser tout redressement. On a déjà exprimé l'opinion que le tribunal n'accordera foi à une telle allégation que si le demandeur s'est rendu coupable de quelque fraude ou conduite oppressive.