English (National Policies)
hardline sovereignist; hardline sovereigntist
CONT: Hardline sovereigntists laud him for reviving the movement after the PQ [Parti Québécois] 's 1985 defeat, bringing the dream to the brink of realization and proving wrong the naysayers on both sides who predicted his referendum would go down in flames.
French (Politiques nationales)
souverainiste pur et dur [masculine noun]; souverainiste inconditionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Celui qui voudra succéder à Jacques Parizeau à la tête du Parti québécois devra faire la preuve de ses convictions souverainistes et démontrer sa capacité à conserver le pouvoir aux prochaines élections générales. Bref, un souverainiste inconditionnel et populaire.