English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
self-fulfilling prophecy [correct]
CONT: Self-fulfilling prophecy is where people autonomously change their behavior to agree with a prophecy. For example, investors expect the stock market to go down so they stop investing or they sell their stock. Their actions cause the market to drop. By acting on their expectations, the investors created what they expected.
OBS: self-fulfilling prophecy: term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Gorvernment of France.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
prédiction autoréalisatrice [correct, feminine noun]; prévision autoproductrice [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Anticipation qui contribue à la réalisation du phénomène prévu, en suscitant la convergence des comportements d'un ensemble d'agents économiques.
OBS: À la Bourse, il suffit qu'une hausse soit anticipée pour que la hausse se produise effectivement, puisque cette anticipation incite les agents économiques à acheter des valeurs mobilières, ce qui fait monter les cours.
OBS: prévision autoproductive : terme publié dans le Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.