English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Nonwoven Textiles; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
needling loom [correct]
DEF: A machine for producing needled felt fabrics, also called needle-punched fabrics that are sometimes used as outdoor carpet.
CONT: The batt is pulled through the needle loom by what are called draw rolls. The material passes through the needle loom between two plates : a stripper plate which is on the top and a bed plate which is on the bottom. Needles go through corresponding holes located in the stripper and bed plates. As the needle beam moves up and down, the draw rolls pull the material through the loom while the needles penetrate the batt and perform the interlocking process.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Nontissés (Industries du textile); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
aiguilleteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à la confection de feutres aiguilletés qui sont parfois utilisés comme tapis.
CONT: L'aiguilletage est réalisé en faisant passer un voile ou une nappe de fibres de polyester dans une machine appelée l'«aiguilleteuse», constituée d'un plateau d'aiguilles à barbes disposées aléatoirement. Les aiguilles transpercent le voile ou la nappe puis se retirent en laissant les fibres entrelacées.