English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
rising stem valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A valve in which the movement of the stem is simply reciprocating, with no rotation.
CONT: For a rising stem valve, the stem will go up while opening the valve and move down when you close the valve.
OBS: rising stem valve: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet-vanne à tige montante [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; robinet à tige montante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet-vanne à tige montante : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: robinet à tige montante : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).