English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
go to the essence of the contract [correct]; go to the root of the contract [correct]
CONT: To constitute a vital or material breach a defendant's nonperformance must be such as to go to the essence of the contract; it must be the type of breach that would discharge the injured party from further contractual duty on his part.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
atteindre l'essence du contrat [correct]
CONT: Il arrive pourtant un moment à partir duquel le retranchement atteint l'essence du contrat (...).