English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
flat nectarine [correct]; donut nectarine [correct]; Saturn nectarine [correct]
CONT: Donut Nectarine. Also known as a "Flat Nectarine" or "Saturn Nectarine", this is a recent mutation of flat peach with whom it shares the qualities.
OBS: A nectarine is a mutation of peach from fuzzy skinned to no fuzzy skinned, or glaucoused from pubescence. There are a number of factors that go along with the glaucous skin of the nectarine. Nectarines generally have more red color in the skin, smaller size, more sugars, more acids, and higher density.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
nectarine plate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Des] nectarines plates viennent d'être créés : elles conservent le goût de pêche mais leur aspect extérieur et leur forme peuvent les faire apparaître comme un fruit nouveau.