English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of user [correct]
CONT: The natural right of a riparian owner, that is, the owner of land intersected or bounded by a natural stream, may be shortly defined as threefold : First, he has a right of user. He can use the water for certain purposes connected with his riparian land. Secondly, he has a right of flow. He is entitled to have the water come to him and go from him without obstruction. Thirdly, he has a right of purity. He is entitled to have the water come to him unpolluted.("Gale on Easements", 14th ed., 1972, p. 199)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit d'usage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit d'usage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).