English (Office Automation)
push aside insert
OBS: By this method, after hitting insert, the characters that you enter go in at the cursor position, pushing forward the following text.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
insertion par décalage [feminine noun]
OBS: Par cette méthode, après que vous avez appuyé sur INSERER, les caractères que vous introduisez sont placés à la position du curseur, poussant en avant le texte qui suit.