English (Aircraft Systems)
monitor panel [correct]
CONT: The monitor panel consists of a series of status and malfunction lights. During normal operation the green status lights are on. If a malfunction occurs, the green lights will go out and red lights will come on. The malfunction lights will indicate red only when a malfunction occurs; there is no indication from them during normal operation. The cylinder elongation readout, an 8-day, 24-hour-dial aircraft clock, and the launching-valve stroke-timer indicators, light-switch units, and fuses are also on the monitor panel.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
panneau de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le panneau de contrôle est équipé de voyants qui indiquent l'état de fonctionnement des circuits. En cas de défaillance d'un circuit, le voyant vert s'éteint et le rouge correspondant s'allume.
OBS: panneau de contrôle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.