English (Social Movements; Ecology (General))
green lobby [correct]
CONT: The political terrain on which the environmental debate is conducted today is defined almost entirely by the central premises of the environmental left. The green lobby maintains that ecological resources are by definition public property, or commons, that must be centrally planned and stewarded by bureaucratic agents lest they be recklessly despoiled by industry. Moreover, central planners must not only have nearly complete veto power over private actions that might affect the environment; they must also be empowered to stipulate how much pollution is acceptable and exactly how each business is to go about controlling emissions and even, in some circumstances, how products are manufactured.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Écologie (Généralités))
lobby vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les écologistes et le lobby vert ne sont pas les seuls à s'en inquiéter. Des scientifiques réputés se posent des questions concernant notre exposition grandissante aux composés chimiques synthétiques.
OBS: Pluriel : des lobbys ou des lobbies.
OBS: lobbys (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).