English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
washover pipe [correct]; wash pipe [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An accessory used in fishing operations to go over the outside of tubing or drill pipe that is stuck in the hole because of cuttings, mud, etc., that have collected in the annulus. The washover pipe cleans the annular space and permits recovery of the pipe.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tube de surforage [correct, masculine noun]; tube laveur [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube utilisé dans un forage pour dégager un «poisson» coincé.