English (Security Devices)
night setting [correct]
CONT: Now on summer nights it is warm, but never the less it never ceases to amaze me that people will take the chance and go to bed leaving the downstairs windows open. Many burglaries take place whilst the owners are at home and in bed asleep. If the alarm system does not have a night setting then an experienced thief can clean out the house without waking any one.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
position de nuit [correct, feminine noun]; réglage de nuit [correct, masculine noun]