English (War and Peace (International Law))
firing squad [correct]; firing party [correct]; execution party [correct]
DEF: a detachment detailed to carry out a sentence of death by shooting.
CONT: By the middle of the nineteenth century, when a firing squad assembled, it was often the case that one man would randomly be given a blank bullet. Whether each member of the firing squad could tell if he had the blank or not... was irrelevant. Each man could go home that night with the certainty that he could never be accused, for sure, of having played a role in the killing.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
peloton d'exécution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: groupe de soldats chargé de fusiller un condamné à mort.