English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
mount [correct, noun]; mounting of a horse [correct, noun]
DEF: "Mount" stands for the act or instance of mounting on a horse or any other means of conveyance, the manner of mounting, and the fact of riding or making the animal go.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
monte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; monte à cheval [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: «Monte» signifie à la fois l'action de se mettre en selle, la manière dont un cavalier monte un cheval ou tout autre animal qui le transporte et le fait de faire de l'équitation.