English (Sewing (General); Clothing Accessories)
invisible zipper [correct]
CONT: Invisible zippers are the newest type of zipper. As the name implies, they are structured differently from other zippers and are applied in a special way so that they disappear into a seam. When properly applied, neither the stitching nor the zipper teeth or coil is visible on the outside of the garment. Invisible zippers are used principally in skirts and dresses but they can go, in general, wherever a conventional zipper might be used, except in a trouser placket.
French (Couture (Généralités); Accessoires vestimentaires)
fermeture à glissière invisible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fermeture à glissière invisible. C'est la plus récente. Comme son nom l'indique, elle est structurée différemment des autres fermetures, et appliquée de telle façon qu'elle disparaît dans la couture. Quand elle est bien cousue, ni la piqûre ni les dents de la glissière ne paraissent. On l'utilise sur les jupes et les robes, mais elle remplace la fermeture classique partout, sauf dans une fente de pantalon.