English (Military Materiel Management)
bill of material [correct, NATO, standardized]; BOM [correct, NATO, standardized]; B/M [correct]
DEF: A listing of all the subassemblies, parts, and materials that go into an assembled product showing the quantity of each required to make one assembly.
OBS: bill of material; BOM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
liste détaillée de matériels [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BOM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: liste détaillée de matériels; BOM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.