English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
external rotation recurvatum test [correct]
DEF: A test for posterolateral rotatory instability of the knee : the examiner gently grasps the great toes of both feet of the patient at the same time and lifts the feet from the table; in the knee with posterolateral rotatory instability, the knee will go into relative hyperextension at the lateral side of the knee and the tibia will simultaneously externally rotate, as noted by outward movement of the tibial tuberosity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre du recurvatum [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve du gros orteil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre destinée à mettre en évidence une instabilité rotatoire du genou consistant à élever les deux membres inférieurs en les tenant par l'extrémité, souvent par le gros orteil et caractérisée par une hyperextension et un déplacement vers l'arrière du plateau tibial externe.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba del dedo gordo [feminine noun]; prueba del recurvatum [feminine noun]; prueba de rotación externa en el recurvatum [feminine noun]