English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cattle Raising)
canner cow [correct]
DEF: A thin cow, expected to dress approx. 38-43% with a boning yield of 63-68% of 90-95% lean red meat.
CONT: Canners and cutters are thin, aged, or diseased cows that will go into canned meat.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Élevage des bovins)
vache à saucisses [feminine noun]