English (Petrochemistry)
primary petrochemical [correct]
CONT: Roger Leveque believes that one of the Company's opportunities for a flourishing petrochemical future is to become a supplier of primary and derivative petrochemicals that go into the manufacture of plastic consumer goods.
OBS: petrochemical: as a noun, term usually used in the plural (petrochemicals).
French (Chimie du pétrole)
produit pétrochimique de base [masculine noun]