English (Optics)
zero-order image [correct]; zero order image [correct]
CONT: A transmission grating is a piece of transparent glass or plastic ruled with many finely spaced lines. A grating will break up light into a spectrum just like a prism only it will form many little spectra. Some light will go straight through the grating, this is the zero order image.
OBS: The spectrum formed beside the zero order image is the first order image, and the next is the second order image, etc.
French (Optique)
image d'ordre zéro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En utilisant une fente large, cela permet d'identifier le champ (environ 10 % du flux incident est alors utilisé). Il est aussi possible d'exploiter l'image d'ordre zéro pour réaliser la calibration spectrale des spectres, ainsi que la calibration radiométrique.