English (Physics)
threshold [correct, noun]
DEF: The minimum level of some input quantity needed for some process to take place.
CONT: ... as threshold energy for a reaction, or the minimum level of pumping at which a laser can go into self-excited oscillation.
French (Physique)
seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur d'un paramètre dont dépend un phénomène [...] au-dessous de laquelle celui-ci ne se produit pas.
PHR: Appareil, dispositif, système à seuil.