English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
approval booklet [correct]; approval
CONT: If you want to send stamps to someone for exchange, or if you have joined a stamp club and are participating in their exchange or sale service another system is used. The duplicates will go into approval booklets.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
carnet d'échange [correct, masculine noun]; carnet d'envois à choix [correct, masculine noun]; carnet de circulation [masculine noun]
CONT: Carnets d'échange (ou d'envois à choix). Carnets spéciaux ressemblant à de petits albums dans les cases desquels on place, à l'aide de charnières les timbres à céder. On ajoute les annotations nécessaires indiquées sur la page. S'emploient entre sociétaires de groupements philatéliques et particuliers (...)